Privacy Policy

We are Saracen Care, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Our company number is 5134674 and  our  registered address is:

Saracen Care Services Limited
53-57 Rodney Road
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire
GL50 1HX
United Kingdom

Saracen Care are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will continue to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) until 25 May 2018, after which we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy.

This Privacy Policy [together with our website terms and conditions and cookie policy] sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at www.saracencare.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

 

What information does Saracen Care hold and how will we use it?

Information you give Saracen Care: You may give us information about you by following the ‘apply now’ link on our website when applying for a position with us. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number, experience and/or information included in your CV if you submit one.

We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you for recruitment purposes. We will retain this information for 3 months following the date of your interview, if you are not successful.

Information Saracen Care collects about you: Saracen Care may collect the following information from you when you visit the website:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, website errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse  away from the page.

We retain this information for 14 months. 

 

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy.

Use Made of the Information

Saracen Care may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

  • Fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you or with a Service User you represent, and to provide you or the relevant Service User with information or services you or the Service User has requested
  • Monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the website and the services we provide via the website

Saracen Care processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:

  • Where the processing enables Saracen Care to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the website, its services or communications
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of Saracen Care’s network and information systems
  • To better understand how people interact with Saracen Care’s websites
  • To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

Where we are processing personal data we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained  consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know by contacting us via the following webpage www.saracencare.co.uk/contact us. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

We may carry out automated decision-making using the personal data you provide to us. We do so to shortlist candidates during our recruitment process.

 

How Safe is your Information?

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised  or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

 

Disclosure of your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you

Please note we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • Are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • Need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

 

Your Rights in Respect of your Data

If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the following webpage www.saracencare.co.uk.

If you wish to access or rectify the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us via the following webpage www.saracencare.co.uk. We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we’ll let you know within that timeframe if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via the following www.saracencare.co.uk.

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the following webpage www.saracencare.co.uk or you can contact us by emailing info@saracencare.co.uk. We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.